ARLHS

Hooper Strait (Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum) Light

ARLHS USA-378M

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Hooper Strait Lighthouse, St Michaels, MD - Copyright 2004 Jim KA3UNQ
Hooper Strait Lighthouse, St Michaels, MD
Copyright 2004 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 378M, USA-378M, USA 378M, Hooper Strait, MD H
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.78755, -76.21923
38° 47.253' N, 076° 13.154' W
38° 47' 15" N, 076° 13' 09" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18vs
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Moved from original location...

http://wlol.arlhs.com/lighthouse/USA378H.html

Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 27, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2004-10-162004-10-16N3L
2001-08-182001-08-18N3C
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $