ARLHS

Hooper Strait Light

ARLHS USA-378H

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-378H HOOPER STRAIT REPLACEMENT TOWER - Copyright 2016 KD3CQ
ARLHS USA-378H HOOPER STRAIT REPLACEMENT TOWER
Copyright 2016 KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 378H, USA-378H, USA 378H
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.22683, -76.07563
38° 13.610' N, 076° 4.538' W
38° 13' 37" N, 076° 04' 32" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18xf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J2030; USCG 2-23615.

Original piles remain, but structure relocated to shore side museum...
http://wlol.arlhs.com/lighthouse/USA378M.html

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/md.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 08, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-01-022016-01-02KD3CQ
2009-03-142009-03-14KA3UNQ/P
2008-12-272008-12-27KA3UNQ
2007-12-222007-12-22KD3CQ/
2007-01-202007-01-20KA3UNQ
2004-10-162004-10-16N3L
2004-09-182004-09-18KC2EVO
2004-03-202004-03-20KA3UNQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $