ARLHS

Grassy Island Range Rear Museum Light

ARLHS USA-339M

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 339M, USA-339M, USA 339M
State or Province Wisconsin
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
44.53615, -88.00520
44° 32.169' N, 088° 0.312' W
44° 32' 10" N, 088° 00' 19" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN54xm
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Green Bay, Lake Michigan

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/wi.htm

Inactive museum display of original USA339. Often displays a decorative light.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 15, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-08-052017-08-05N8KQSCALL SIGN OF STATION N9G. THIS IS A K9EAM GREEN BAY MIKE & KEY CLUB ACTIVITY.
2015-08-082015-08-08K9EAM10th Anniversary of dedication at Green Bay Yacht Club.
2009-08-052009-08-05W9DLN
2005-12-252005-12-25N9XIM
2004-01-022004-01-02KC9DLO
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $