ARLHS

Red River Museum Light

ARLHS CAN-738M

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Red River Range Front CAN738 - Copyright 2010 VA6FUN
Red River Range Front CAN738
Copyright 2010 VA6FUN

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 738M, CAN-738M, CAN 738M, Red River (Marine Museum of Manitoba), MB M
State or Province Manitoba
Coordinates
DD.DD: 50.14673, -96.86488
DM: 50° 8.804' N, 096° 51.893' W
DMS: 50° 08' 48" N, 096° 51' 54" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EO10nd
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
The Red River Lighthouse was built at the mouth of the Red River near Winnipeg in 1904. In 1992, it ceased operations and was moved to the Maritime Museum of Manitoba in Selkirk.

Another relocated light, CAN-736M, exists at this museum.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 05, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-06-222010-06-22VA6FUN
2010-06-212010-06-21VA6FUN
2007-08-182007-08-18VE4VID
2007-08-182007-08-18VA4TV
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2019 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2019 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $