ARLHS

Red River Range Front Light

ARLHS CAN-738H

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Canada Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS CAN 738H, CAN-738H, CAN 738H
State or Province Manitoba
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 50° 24' N
LON: 096° 49' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EO10
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Light no longer at its original location. It currently is in the ground of the Maritime Museum of Manitoba and has an ARLHS number of CAN-738M.

Pictures of light at original location available here...

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/photos/Canada/Manitoba/MBphotos.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 05, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2019 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2019 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $