ARLHS

Point of Ayr/Talacre Light

ARLHS WAL-018

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Wales Call Area

ILLw event GW4WXM - Copyright 2016 Eifion parry-MW6EYU
ILLw event GW4WXM
Copyright 2016 Eifion parry-MW6EYU

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS WAL 018, WAL-018, WAL 018, Talacre/Point of Ayr
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
53.35699, -3.32219
53° 21.420' N, 003° 19.332' W
53° 21' 25" N, 003° 19' 20" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
IO83ii
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 06, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-08-202016-08-21GW4WXMWrexham Amateur Radio Society Activated Talacre Lighthouse for the ILLw event 2016. Conditions this year were quite bad with gale force winds and heavy rain.The Lighthouse was activated from within the dunes of talacre with kind permission from the land owners ENI Liverpool bay.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $