ARLHS

Sharkfin Shoal Light

ARLHS USA-985

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Sharkfin Shoal Light ARLHS USA-985 - Copyright 2009 U S C G Photo
Sharkfin Shoal Light ARLHS USA-985
Copyright 2009 U S C G Photo

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 985, USA-985, USA 985
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.20220, -75.98658
38° 12.132' N, 075° 59.195' W
38° 12' 08" N, 075° 59' 12" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM28ae
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J2028; USCG 2-23590.

Original structure demolished 1964.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/md.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 08, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-01-022016-01-02KD3CQ
2009-01-022009-01-02KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $