ARLHS

Green Island Old Light

ARLHS USA-945

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Green Island Lighthouse (old) USA-945 - Copyright 2016 PAUL A. SCHUMACHER
Green Island Lighthouse (old) USA-945
Copyright 2016 PAUL A. SCHUMACHER

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 945, USA-945, USA 945
State or Province Wisconsin
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
45.05644, -87.49299
45° 3.387' N, 087° 29.580' W
45° 03' 23" N, 087° 29' 35" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN65gb
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Lake Michigan

Light station is in ruins, but is still visible.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/wi.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 21, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-06-242016-06-24KD9FM/MM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $