ARLHS

Stony Point Light

ARLHS USA-923

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 923, USA-923, USA 923, Rockland County (Hudson River)
State or Province New York
Coordinates Unknown
Provide Coordinates
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
* Year Light First Lit: 1826
* Is the Light Operational? YES (PRIVATE AID TO NAVIGATION)
* Date Deactivated: 1925-1995
* Automated: 1973
* Foundation Materials: SURFACE ROCK
* Construction Materials: FIELDSTONE
* Markings/Patterns: WHITE W/BLACK LANTERN
* Shape: OCTAGONAL
* Relationship to Other Structures: SEPARATE
* Tower Height: 30
* Original Optic: 8 PATENT LAMPS, 12" REFLECTORS
* Year Original Lens Installed: 1826
* Present Optic: FOURTH ORDER, FRESNEL (SOLAR)
* Year Present Lens Installed: 1995
* Height of Focal Plane: 22
* Fresnel Lens Disposition: CURRENT FOURTH ORDER FRESNEL ON LOAN FROM USCG AND HUDSON RIVER MARITIME MUSEUM
* Has tower been moved? NO

This record modified May 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2009-08-012009-08-01N2S
2007-08-042007-08-04N2S
2003-08-112003-08-11WB1BVQ/2
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $