ARLHS

Tucker Island Light

ARLHS USA-911

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Tucker Island Light Collapse - Copyright 1927 NOAA
Tucker Island Light Collapse
Copyright 1927 NOAA

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 911, USA-911, USA 911, Little Egg Harbor, Sea Haven
State or Province New Jersey
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
39.49922, -74.30363
39° 29.953' N, 074° 18.218' W
39° 29' 57" N, 074° 18' 13" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM29ul
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
The light was lost to the see October 12, 1927. The remaining island vanished in 1952.

A replica lighthouse was built in a nearby town and serves as a museum.

This entry marks the original historic lighthouse location.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2003-08-172003-08-17W2T
2000-08-202000-08-20W2T
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $