ARLHS

Whitlock Mills Light

ARLHS USA-890

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 890, USA-890, USA 890
State or Province Maine
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
45.16194, -67.22778
45° 9.717' N, 067° 13.667' W
45° 09' 43" N, 067° 13' 40" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN65jd
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-06-032017-06-03N1QLL AND NJ8MSaturday 3 June N1QLL and NJ8M will activate the northernmost lighthouse in Maine starting 1700Z for at least 2 hours using approximately 7.270, 14.270 and 7.030, 14.030 MHz and possibly 30 M.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $