ARLHS

Wade Point Light

ARLHS USA-870

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

WADE POINT USA-870 - Copyright 1933
WADE POINT USA-870
Copyright 1933

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 870, USA-870, USA 870
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 36.15333, -75.97722
DM: 36° 9.200' N, 075° 58.633' W
DMS: 36° 09' 12" N, 075° 58' 38" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM26ad
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
From:
http://www.uscg.mil/history/weblighthouses/LHNC.asp
Location: IN 8 FEET OF WATER, ON THE SHOAL MAKING OFF FROM WADE POINT, ABOUT 3-3/4 MILES TO THE EASTWARD OF THE POINT, AND ON THE WESTERLY SIDE OF THE ENTRANCE TO PASQUOTANK RIVER, NORTHERLY SIDE OF THE ALBEMARLE SOUND
Station Established: 1826
Year Last Tower(s) First Lit: 1899
Operational: No
Automated: No
Deactivated: 1955


https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/nc.htm

http://www.lighthousedigest.com/Digest/database/uniquelighthouse.cfm?value=2336

Coordinates from https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=8fwYAAAAYAAJ&rdid=book-8fwYAAAAYAAJ&rdot=1
Input as is without conversion to WGS84.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $