ARLHS

Tybee Island Light

ARLHS USA-864

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Tybee Island Lighthouse - Copyright 2002 Photo by F. Lee Graves
Tybee Island Lighthouse
Copyright 2002 Photo by F. Lee Graves

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 864, USA-864, USA 864
State or Province Georgia
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
32.02214, -80.84569
32° 1.328' N, 080° 50.741' W
32° 01' 20" N, 080° 50' 44" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM92na
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-09-082014-09-08N3AO/4
2008-10-182008-10-18KD3CQ/4
2006-12-282006-12-30k8hgy/m4
2006-12-262006-12-30K8HGY/m4
2004-04-172004-04-17K4S
2003-10-192003-10-19KC2EVO
2001-02-182001-02-18WB3CDX
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $