ARLHS

Two Harbors (Lake Superior) Light

ARLHS USA-861

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Two Harbors, MN - Copyright 2009 Dan Nyman
Two Harbors, MN
Copyright 2009 Dan Nyman

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 861, USA-861, USA 861
State or Province Minnesota
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 47° 01' N
LON: 091° 40' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN47
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-08-162014-08-17K0BBC34 QSOs on 17 meters Buddipole dipole. FT-857 30W battery power
2012-08-032012-08-05W0MR
2010-08-062010-08-08W0MR
2009-08-012009-08-02W0MR
2009-06-152009-06-16W9DLN/0
2007-08-042007-08-05W0MR
2006-07-212006-07-23W0MR
2006-01-012006-01-01N9XIM
2005-03-122005-03-12N9XIM
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $