ARLHS

Turkey Point Light

ARLHS USA-857

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-857 Turkey Point - Copyright 2004 Pat KC2NOW
ARLHS USA-857 Turkey Point
Copyright 2004 Pat KC2NOW

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 857, USA-857, USA 857
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
39.45000, -76.00842
39° 27.000' N, 076° 0.505' W
39° 27' 00" N, 076° 00' 30" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM19xk
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 14, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-08-162008-08-16K3YTR
2005-03-312005-03-31WB3AAL
2004-12-052004-12-05KD3CQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $