ARLHS

Superior Entry South Breakwater/Wisconsin Point Light

ARLHS USA-829

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Superior (Wisconsin Point) - Copyright 2009 Dan Nyman, W9DLN
Superior (Wisconsin Point)
Copyright 2009 Dan Nyman, W9DLN

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 829, USA-829, USA 829, Wisconsin Point/Superior Entry South Breakwater (Lake Superior), WI
State or Province Wisconsin
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
46.71013, -92.00627
46° 42.608' N, 092° 0.376' W
46° 42' 36" N, 092° 00' 23" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN36xr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 18, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2009-06-142009-06-14W9DLN
2005-04-022005-04-02N9XIM
2002-04-052002-04-05KE0KB
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $