ARLHS

Charleston (New)/Sullivans Island Light

ARLHS USA-825

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Sullivan Island Light - Copyright 2009 Justin Mattes KC2GIK
Sullivan Island Light
Copyright 2009 Justin Mattes KC2GIK

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 825, USA-825, USA 825, Sullivans Island/Charleston (New), SC
State or Province South Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
32.75790, -79.84330
32° 45.474' N, 079° 50.598' W
32° 45' 28" N, 079° 50' 36" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM02bs
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J2646; USCG 3-0195.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/sc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-10-162008-10-17KD3CQ/4
2005-12-262005-12-26NU4SC
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $