ARLHS

Sturgeon Bay Ship Canal Light

ARLHS USA-821

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-821 - Copyright 2008 BJ Schumacher
ARLHS USA-821
Copyright 2008 BJ Schumacher

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 821, USA-821, USA 821, Canal Station (Lake Michigan)
State or Province Wisconsin
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
44.79501, -87.31334
44° 47.701' N, 087° 18.800' W
44° 47' 42" N, 087° 18' 48" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN64it
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 06, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2009-08-022009-08-02W9DLN
2004-08-142004-08-14N9L
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $