ARLHS

St. Simons Island (New) Light

ARLHS USA-805

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

St. Simon's Lighthouse - Copyright 2004 Photo by F. Lee Graves
St. Simon's Lighthouse
Copyright 2004 Photo by F. Lee Graves

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 805, USA-805, USA 805
State or Province Georgia
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
31.13385, -81.39391
31° 8.031' N, 081° 23.634' W
31° 08' 02" N, 081° 23' 38" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM91hd
Islands On the Air Info. NA-058, GA State group, W4
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2012-02-182012-02-18WE8J
2008-10-182008-10-18KD3CQ/4
2003-10-182003-10-18WA7OBH
2001-05-272001-05-27WA7OBH

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $