ARLHS

St. Joseph North Pier (Outer) (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-798

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 798, USA-798, USA 798
State or Province Michigan
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
42.11640, -86.49462
42° 6.984' N, 086° 29.677' W
42° 06' 59" N, 086° 29' 41" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN62sc
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 27, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-07-132015-07-13WX4ET/8Not sure what exact date or time. Watch for spots on DX Cluster. 7.180, 14.280, 21.280, 28.380 all on SSB. Running 5 watts QRP.
2003-04-192003-04-19K9BIG/8
2003-04-162003-04-16K9BIG/8
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $