ARLHS

Split Rock (Lake Superior) Light

ARLHS USA-783

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

SPLIT ROCK LIGHTHOUSE - Copyright 2008
SPLIT ROCK LIGHTHOUSE
Copyright 2008

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 783, USA-783, USA 783
State or Province Minnesota
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
47.20005, -91.36690
47° 12.003' N, 091° 22.014' W
47° 12' 00" N, 091° 22' 01" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN47he
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-10-312014-11-02W0JHSpecial event. Remembering the Edmund Fitzgerald from Split Rock. PDF certificate confirmations only. Send email request to SplitRock2014@radioham.org for certificate.
2013-11-022013-11-03W0JHSpecial event listed on page 90 of Nov 2013 QST. PDF email confirmations only. Send email request with contact info to SplitRock2013@radioham.org for certificate.
2012-11-032012-11-04W0JH
2011-12-192011-12-19KD0ETC
2009-11-062009-11-08W0JH
2008-10-312008-11-02W0JH
2007-11-022007-11-05W0JH
2006-11-032006-11-05w0jh
2005-11-042005-11-06w0jh
2005-03-122005-03-12N9XIM/0
2000-08-192000-08-19K0SV/0

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $