Ship Island Rear Range Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Ship Island Range Light - Copyright 1954 USCG
Ship Island Range Light
Copyright 1954 USCG

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 756, USA-756, USA 756, West Ship Island Rear Range Light
State or Province Mississippi
Lighthouse Coordinates
30.21262, -88.96631
30° 12.757' N, 088° 57.979' W
30° 12' 45" N, 088° 57' 59" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Islands On the Air Info. NA-082, MS State group, W5
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Hurricane Camille cut the original Ship Island into West Ship and East Ship Islands. Hurricane Katrina nearly erased the East Ship Island in 2005.

Originally a wood structure built around 1900 it was later replaced with a metal structure in 1971 that remains to this day.

This light was part of a two range light system to guide traffic out of Gulfport. The location of the other light of this pair is unknown at this time.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 22, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $