ARLHS

Sandy Point Shoal Light

ARLHS USA-733

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

SANDY PT SHOAL LH, MD USA-733 - Copyright 2007 Jim KA3UNQ
SANDY PT SHOAL LH, MD USA-733
Copyright 2007 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 733, USA-733, USA 733
State or Province Maryland
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 39° 01' N
LON: 076° 23' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM19
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-10-042014-10-04KA3UNQ
2011-12-312011-12-31KA3UNQ
2011-04-232011-04-23KA3UNQ
2008-12-202008-12-20KA3UNQ
2007-12-312007-12-31KA3UNQ
2007-01-062007-01-06KA3UNQ
2006-04-172006-04-17W3REG
2004-11-132004-11-13KD3CQ/
2001-11-172001-11-17W3REG
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $