ARLHS

Escanaba/Sand Point (Little Bay de Noc) Light

ARLHS USA-726

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Escanaba Historic Lighthouse - Copyright 2007 Marilyn K
Escanaba Historic Lighthouse
Copyright 2007 Marilyn K

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 726, USA-726, USA 726, Sand Point/Escanaba (Little Bay de Noc), MI
State or Province Michigan
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
45.74471, -87.04466
45° 44.682' N, 087° 2.679' W
45° 44' 41" N, 087° 02' 41" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN65lr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-08-272014-08-27KC2ATK14.332 and 14.275 ylsystem
2009-05-292009-05-29W9DLN/8
2004-09-262004-09-26N9XIM/8
2004-09-252004-09-25N9XIM/8

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $