Rebecca Shoal Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 690, USA-690, USA 690
State or Province Florida
Lighthouse Coordinates
24.57902, -82.58521
24° 34.741' N, 082° 35.113' W
24° 34' 44" N, 082° 35' 07" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Admiralty J3056; USCG 3-1090.

Original screwpile structure lost, but this light station lives on as a tower in the sea although there are reports the new tower was lost to Hurricane Charley in 2004. Current structure is listed as abandoned in the USCG Volume 3 light list as the "structure is unstable and considered unsafe." The function is replaced by a nearby lighted buoy USCG 3-1090.1
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 06, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $