ARLHS

Bodie Island Light

ARLHS USA-067

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-067 Bodie Island - Copyright 2004 Bob KC2EVO
ARLHS USA-067 Bodie Island
Copyright 2004 Bob KC2EVO

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 067, USA-067, USA 067
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
35.81854, -75.56332
35° 49.112' N, 075° 33.799' W
35° 49' 07" N, 075° 33' 48" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM25ft
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2007-06-172007-06-20NA9L
2006-06-122006-06-12AD7MI
2004-10-102004-10-10KC2EVO
2004-10-092004-10-09KD3CQ
2001-06-212001-06-21WB3CDX
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $