ARLHS

Port Washington Breakwater (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-653

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Port Washington Breakwater Light - Copyright 2011 Paul Schumacher KD9FM
Port Washington Breakwater Light
Copyright 2011 Paul Schumacher KD9FM

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 653, USA-653, USA 653
State or Province Wisconsin
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 43° 23' N
LON: 087° 52' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN63
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-04-192014-04-19KD9FM/PActivating three light from Port Washington, WI harbor starting approx 1500 UTC: USA-654 (Historic), USA-653 (Breakwater)USA-652 (Pt. Washington LH historic but still Standing. Will begin on 40m SSB approx. 7.270 then move later to 20m SSB approx 14.270 mhz. QSL to KD9FM (see QRZ listing; #10 envelope SASE.
2011-09-302011-09-30KD9FM/m
2011-09-302011-09-30KD9FM
2007-08-042007-08-05W9CQO
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $