ARLHS

Mosquito Inlet/Ponce de Leon Light

ARLHS USA-644

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Ponce Inlet Lighthouse - Copyright 2004 Photo by F. Lee Graves
Ponce Inlet Lighthouse
Copyright 2004 Photo by F. Lee Graves

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 644, USA-644, USA 644, Ponce de Leon/Mosquito Inlet, FL
State or Province Florida
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
29.08063, -80.92804
29° 4.838' N, 080° 55.682' W
29° 04' 50" N, 080° 55' 41" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL99mb
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified April 06, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-01-262016-01-26N9AW/4
2011-02-052011-02-05W3QMR - Amended
2011-02-022011-02-02W3QMR
2008-02-022008-02-02WA4GT
2006-04-152006-04-15W1VR
2001-04-222001-04-22WA7OBH
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $