ARLHS

Point Lookout Light

ARLHS USA-628

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-628  Point Lookout - Copyright 2004 Pat KC2NOW
ARLHS USA-628 Point Lookout
Copyright 2004 Pat KC2NOW

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 628, USA-628, USA 628
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.03896, -76.32201
38° 2.338' N, 076° 19.321' W
38° 02' 20" N, 076° 19' 19" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18ua
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-09-302017-09-30KA3UNQ40 & 20 METERS = 70 QSOs
2015-12-302015-12-30KD3CQ
2014-10-312014-10-31KD3CQ
2013-12-282013-12-28KD3CQ
2013-01-012013-01-01KD3CQ/
2011-11-202011-11-20KD3CQ
2011-10-312011-10-31W3H (KD3CQ/)
2011-10-012011-10-01KD3CQ/
2010-12-182010-12-18KD3CQ/
2010-12-102010-12-10KD3CQ
2010-04-052010-04-05KD3CQ/
2007-12-222007-12-22KA3UNQ
2007-04-142007-04-14N3L
2007-04-142007-04-14KD3CQ
2007-04-042007-04-04KD3CQ
2005-12-302005-12-30KD3CQ
2005-12-232005-12-23KD3CQ
2004-10-312004-10-31KD3CQ
2004-09-182004-09-18KC2EVO
2004-06-192004-06-19KD3CQ
2001-12-302001-12-30K7HMP/3
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $