Plymouth (1842 tower) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Gurnet Point Light seen from Plymouth Bay - Copyright 2014 Brent Putnam
Gurnet Point Light seen from Plymouth Bay
Copyright 2014 Brent Putnam

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 609, USA-609, USA 609, Gurnet (1842 tower)
State or Province Massachusetts
DD.DD: 42.00376, -70.60056
DM: 42° 0.226' N, 070° 36.034' W
DMS: 42° 00' 14" N, 070° 36' 02" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
(1842 tower)
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 02, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $