ARLHS

Piney Point Light

ARLHS USA-601

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

PINEY PT. LH, MD  USA-601 - Copyright 2006 Jim KA3UNQ
PINEY PT. LH, MD USA-601
Copyright 2006 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 601, USA-601, USA 601
State or Province Maryland
Coordinates
DD.DD: 38.13582, -76.53010
DM: 38° 8.149' N, 076° 31.806' W
DMS: 38° 08' 09" N, 076° 31' 48" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18rd
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 27, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-12-242015-12-24KD3CQ
2013-12-212013-12-21KD3CQ
2011-05-142011-05-14W3P
2011-05-142011-05-14KD3CQ
2009-12-302009-12-30KD3CQ
2009-08-162009-08-16KD3CQ/
2009-08-092009-08-09KD3CQ
2009-05-092009-05-09W3L
2008-05-102008-05-10W3S
2007-12-222007-12-22KA3UNQ
2007-06-162007-06-16KA3UNQ
2006-12-242006-12-24KD3CQ
2005-12-272005-12-28KD3CQ
2005-12-232005-12-23KD3CQ
2004-08-072004-08-07KD3CQ
2004-04-102004-04-10KD3CQ
2004-04-032004-04-03KD3CQ
2004-01-042004-01-04KD3CQ
2004-01-012004-01-01KD3CQ
2003-12-302003-12-30KA3UNQ
2003-12-272003-12-27KD3CQ
2003-04-232003-04-23KA3UNQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $