ARLHS

Oak Island Light

ARLHS USA-558

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Oak Island Lighthouse - Copyright 2001 Jsfouche
Oak Island Lighthouse
Copyright 2001 Jsfouche

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 558, USA-558, USA 558
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
33.89290, -78.03500
33° 53.574' N, 078° 2.100' W
33° 53' 34" N, 078° 02' 06" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM03xv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Being completed in 1958, the Oak Island Lighthouse is one of the newest lighthouses in the United States. It is made from concrete and stands 153 feet (47 m) tall.

Admiralty J2470. USCG 2-0810.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 23, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-08-172014-08-22N8NHVacation operation requested W4O. QRP SSB/CW/PSK31
2008-12-202008-12-20AC4RC
2008-10-192008-10-19KD3CQ/4
2008-08-092008-08-17N4GM
2008-08-092008-08-17N4C
2008-08-082008-08-09AC4RC
2006-04-152006-04-15AC4RC
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $