ARLHS

Milwaukee/North Point (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-556

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA 556 - Copyright 2011 Paul Schumacher
USA 556
Copyright 2011 Paul Schumacher

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 556, USA-556, USA 556, North Point/Milwaukee (Lake Michigan), WI
State or Province Wisconsin
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 43° 04' N
LON: 087° 52' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN63
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified November 14, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-08-012015-08-07K9WISCallsign N9L is pending. Operation hours dependent on wx and operator availability
2011-12-192011-12-19kd9fm
2002-04-022002-04-02N9L
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $