ARLHS

Goat Island/Newport Harbor Light

ARLHS USA-548

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

GOAT ISLAND LH, RI USA-548 - Copyright 2007 Jim KA3UNQ
GOAT ISLAND LH, RI USA-548
Copyright 2007 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 548, USA-548, USA 548, Newport Harbor/Goat Island, RI
State or Province Rhode Island
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.49333, -71.32702
41° 29.600' N, 071° 19.621' W
41° 29' 36" N, 071° 19' 37" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN41il
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 25, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2007-04-072007-04-07KA3UNQ/P
2005-12-312005-12-31W1AA
2001-10-152001-10-15WD0FPY/1
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $