New Point Comfort Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

New Point Comfort List - Public Domain USCG
New Point Comfort List
Public Domain USCG

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 543, USA-543, USA 543
State or Province Virginia
Lighthouse Coordinates
37.30107, -76.27780
37° 18.064' N, 076° 16.668' W
37° 18' 04" N, 076° 16' 40" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 24, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2011-08-042011-08-04KD4QITOn August 4th with the trailer loaded with what was needed I set off for New Point Comfort Lighthouse in Matthews County Va!!. I had planned a radio activation of the lighthouse an with me were Dan W4DPL, Scott AE4TC and Charles KK4AIO. We got there by 8:30am got everything setup and was opearting by 9:30am and we worked stations until 3pm. We had issues to arise the tide came in so the water levels under vehicles got a little high which made things a little tricky we had to move the generator a few times to keep it out of the water !!!. It was a muggy day but the sun was not out in full force so the fans in the trailer made it bearable we operated 20meter psk31 ,20 meter SSB ,30 meter psk31 and were not to successful on 15 and 40 but had a blast and we made over 50 contacts during the event !! All qsl's will be uploaded to eqsl and lotw to cut back on the postage costs had a great time but forgot to take pictures and to install the matching element on the 15 meter beam so that antenna did not work well didn't even think about the element until i got home and was putting everything away .
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $