ARLHS

Big Sable Point/Grand Point Au Sable (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-054

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Big Sable Lighthouse - Copyright 2006 B. Wacker
Big Sable Lighthouse
Copyright 2006 B. Wacker

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 054, USA-054, USA 054, Grand Point Au Sable/Big Sable Point (Lake Michigan), MI
State or Province Michigan
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 44° 04' N
LON: 086° 32' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN64
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2022-05-132022-05-15W8GVUGrand Valley State University Amateur Radio Council at Big Sable Lighthouse All Phone Freqs +/- 20 kHz depending on conditions. 7.270 LSB 14.270 USB 21.370 USB 146.420 FM FT4/FT8 Standard Mode 6m 10m 17m 20m 40m Possible SSTV activity around 14.230 throughout the activation This is also a POTA activation K1516 we will be spotting on N3FJP, HamAlert, and POTA website.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2022 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2022 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $