ARLHS

Nauset (Middle)/Three Sisters (Middle) Light

ARLHS USA-528

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Three Sisters Middle - Copyright 2007 B. Wacker
Three Sisters Middle
Copyright 2007 B. Wacker

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 528, USA-528, USA 528, Three Sisters (Middle)/Nauset (Middle), MA
State or Province Massachusetts
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.85943, -69.95710
41° 51.566' N, 069° 57.426' W
41° 51' 34" N, 069° 57' 26" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN51au
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Technically this central member of a rare three light system originally served mariners about 1000' east near the Nauset cliff. The three sisters are inactive replaced by the single lighthouse (USA-529).

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/ma2.htm

http://www.lighthousefriends.com/light.asp?ID=489
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2006-05-202006-05-20W1AA
2001-10-202001-10-20WD0FPY/1
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $