ARLHS

Monhegan Island Light

ARLHS USA-509

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Monhegan Island Light - Copyright 2017 Harry Mueller, W1HMM
Monhegan Island Light
Copyright 2017 Harry Mueller, W1HMM

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 509, USA-509, USA 509
State or Province Maine
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 43° 46' N
LON: 069° 19' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN53
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified June 11, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2022-07-062022-07-10W1HMMHoliday style primarily 20m but may try as high as 6m if the propagation is good.
2021-07-142021-07-18W1HMMHoliday style activation. I'll be operating phone mostly on 17 & 20. 7-17 & 7-18 I will try operating on 6m and 2m for the CQ WW VHF Contest. Details will be posted on the ARLHS reflector before I operate.
2020-08-062020-08-09W1HMMHoliday style activation for 8-6, 7, & 9. I’ll have some dedicated time on Sat 8-8. Operating phone at low power With a Buddipole. Mostly 17m & 20m although I may try 40m in the evening. Other bands up to 2m depend on propagation. I’ll post to the ARLHS reflector with details.
2020-07-152020-07-17K1DDAWill be operating qrp on 20/40 m depending on propogation and weather, probably in mid morning to mid afternoon during this period
2019-06-202019-06-22W1HMMQRP from Monhegan Light, mostly 20 meters phone. I may try bands as high as 6 meters depending on propagation.
2017-06-092017-06-11W1HMMWill be operating QRP phone and digital mostly 20 and 40 meters. Simultaneous IOTA activation.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2022 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2022 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $