ARLHS

Minnesota Point/Point Zero (Lake Superior) Light

ARLHS USA-499

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA 499 (Point Zero) - Copyright 2010 Steven Balliette
USA 499 (Point Zero)
Copyright 2010 Steven Balliette

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 499, USA-499, USA 499, Point Zero/Minnesota Point (Lake Superior), MN
State or Province Minnesota
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
46.71004, -92.02586
46° 42.602' N, 092° 1.552' W
46° 42' 36" N, 092° 01' 33" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN36xr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Structure has damage, but is still standing.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 18, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2010-12-292010-12-29KD0ETC
2006-08-052006-08-05N9XIM/0
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $