ARLHS

Michigan City East Pierhead (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-493

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Michigan City old light/Museum - Copyright 2007
Michigan City old light/Museum
Copyright 2007

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 493, USA-493, USA 493
State or Province Indiana
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.72899, -86.91160
41° 43.740' N, 086° 54.696' W
41° 43' 44" N, 086° 54' 42" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN61nr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified April 06, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-07-132015-07-13WX4ET/9Not sure what exact date or time. Watch for spots on DX Cluster. 7.180, 14.280, 21.280, 28.380 all on SSB. Running 5 watts QRP.
2003-01-042003-01-04K9BIG
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $