ARLHS

Jones Point Light

ARLHS USA-409

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Jones Point - Copyright 2006 Catie Drew
Jones Point
Copyright 2006 Catie Drew

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 409, USA-409, USA 409
State or Province Virginia
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.79036, -77.04061
38° 47.422' N, 077° 2.437' W
38° 47' 25" N, 077° 02' 26" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18ls
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 08, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-01-312015-01-31KA3UNQ/P
2012-11-232012-11-24K1LFG
2011-11-052011-11-05KA3UNQ/P
2007-12-152007-12-15KD3CQ
2005-11-262005-11-26KA3UNQ
2003-11-292003-11-29KA3UNQ
2001-12-292001-12-29K7HMP/4
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $