Algoma Pierhead (Lake Michigan) Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Algoma Pierhead Light on Lake Michigan - Copyright 2007 Paul A. Schumacher
Algoma Pierhead Light on Lake Michigan
Copyright 2007 Paul A. Schumacher

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 004, USA-004, USA 004
State or Province Wisconsin
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 44° 36' N
LON: 087° 26' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-02-032014-02-03KD9FM/PThe activation was in honor of my great grandfather, Gustavus Umberham who was Lighthouse Keeper from 1901-1913. He drowned in Lake Michigan on this date-Feb. 3 1913 101 years ago.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $