ARLHS

Huron Lightship (LV-103) (Lake Huron) Light

ARLHS USA-394

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 394, USA-394, USA 394, Lightship Huron, LV-103, MI
State or Province Michigan
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
42.98956, -82.42654
42° 59.374' N, 082° 25.592' W
42° 59' 22" N, 082° 25' 36" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN82sx
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2009-07-122009-07-12w8kj
2006-08-062006-08-06K8HLM
2006-08-052006-08-05K8HLM
2006-04-172006-04-17AC8W
2006-04-162006-04-16K8HLM
2006-04-152006-04-15K8HLM
2005-12-182005-12-18K8HLM
2005-12-172005-12-17K8HLM
2004-12-192004-12-19K8HLM
2004-12-182004-12-18K8HLM
2004-08-072004-08-07K8HLM
2004-08-042004-08-04K8HLM
2004-04-182004-04-18K8HLM
2004-04-112004-04-11K8HLM
2004-04-102004-04-10K8HLM
2004-01-042004-01-04KC8PPY
2004-01-032004-01-03kc8ppy
2003-12-212003-12-21KC8PPY
2003-12-202003-12-20KC8PPY
2001-08-182001-08-18N8LC
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $