ARLHS

Hooper Island Light

ARLHS USA-377

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Hooper Island - Copyright 1998 K2JXW
Hooper Island
Copyright 1998 K2JXW

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 377, USA-377, USA 377
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.25625, -76.24980
38° 15.375' N, 076° 14.988' W
38° 15' 22" N, 076° 14' 59" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18vg
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J2080; USCG 2-7590.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/md.htm

Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 08, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-12-262015-12-26KD3CQ
2015-05-092015-05-09KA3UNQ/P
2015-01-172015-01-17KA3UNQ/P
2013-12-242013-12-24KD3CQ
2011-10-082011-10-08KA3UNQ/p
2010-12-302010-12-30KD3CQ
2010-12-222010-12-23KD3CQ
2010-12-202010-12-20KD3CQ
2009-12-222009-12-22KD3CQ
2009-08-032009-08-06KD3CQ/
2009-08-032009-08-05KD3CQ
2009-04-172009-04-17KD3CQ
2008-12-292008-12-31KD3CQ
2008-03-212008-03-21KD3CQ
2007-04-092007-04-12KD3CQ
2006-12-282006-12-28KD3CQ
2006-12-192006-12-21KD3CQ
2006-08-052006-08-05KD3CQ
2006-04-202006-04-20KD3CQ
2006-04-182006-04-18KD3CQ
2006-01-012006-01-01KD3CQ
2005-12-292005-12-31KD3CQ
2005-12-272005-12-27KD3CQ
2005-12-222005-12-22KD3CQ
2005-12-192005-12-20KD3CQ
2005-03-292005-03-31KD3CQ
2004-12-302004-12-30KD3CQ
2004-08-072004-08-07KD3CQ
2004-04-142004-04-15KD3CQ
2004-04-122004-04-12KD3CQ
2004-03-012004-03-01KD3CQ
2004-02-232004-02-23KD3CQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $