ARLHS

Half Moon Reef (Bay Front Park) Light

ARLHS USA-363M

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Half Moon Reef Lighthouse - Copyright 2013 Ed Campbell
Half Moon Reef Lighthouse
Copyright 2013 Ed Campbell

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 363M, USA-363M, USA 363M, Half Moon Reef (Matagorda Bay), TX H
State or Province Texas
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
28.63689, -96.61727
28° 38.213' N, 096° 37.036' W
28° 38' 13" N, 096° 37' 02" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL18qp
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Museum relocation of USA-363H.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 24, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-07-152017-07-15W1XQQRP operation. CW and phone.
2004-02-142004-02-14N5ET/P
2003-01-012003-01-01W5AZO
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $