ARLHS

Great Shoals Light

ARLHS USA-350

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA-350 GREAT SHOALS - Replacement Tower - Copyright 2009 KD3CQ
USA-350 GREAT SHOALS - Replacement Tower
Copyright 2009 KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 350, USA-350, USA 350
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.21428, -75.87939
38° 12.857' N, 075° 52.764' W
38° 12' 51" N, 075° 52' 46" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM28bf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J2000; USCG 2-23700.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/md.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 08, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-01-022016-01-02KD3CQ
2009-01-022009-01-02KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $