ARLHS

Grassy Island Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-334H

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 334H, USA-334H, USA 334H
State or Province Wisconsin
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 44° 33' N
LON: 087° 59' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN64
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 15, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2017-08-052017-08-05KD9FMFor NLLW National LH Weekend I plan to activate Grassy Island Front and Rear Range Lights Museum USA-334 and USA-339. There former location is within-sight so they will also include the Historic designation. My times need to be flexible but about 15:00 to 17:00 Z. 20, 40, and 75 meters SSB.
2016-08-072016-08-07N8KQSThis year we will be a special event with the call of N9R. The event should be listed in QST. Cards will be sent w/confirmation.. SASE to N8KQS.. Green Bay Mike & Key Club sponsor.. K9EAM
2015-08-082015-08-08K9EAMWe activated this light and USA-339 Green Bay Mike & Key Club.. N8KQS
2014-12-262014-12-26KD9FMActivated for 2014 Christmas Lights. I was joined by Clarence N9XIM.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $