ARLHS

Galveston South Jetty Light

ARLHS USA-315

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 315, USA-315, USA 315
State or Province Texas
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
29.32785, -94.69274
29° 19.671' N, 094° 41.564' W
29° 19' 40" N, 094° 41' 34" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29ph
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Topped into the Gulf of Mexico in 2000.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2007-04-082007-04-08WA5DTK
2006-08-062006-08-06WA5DTK
2003-12-312003-12-31W5AZO
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $