ARLHS

Frying Pan Shoals Light

ARLHS USA-313

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Frying Pan Shoals Tower relieving lightship. - Copyright 1964 USCG
Frying Pan Shoals Tower relieving lightship.
Copyright 1964 USCG

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 313, USA-313, USA 313
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 33.48333, -77.59160
DM: 33° 29.000' N, 077° 35.496' W
DMS: 33° 29' 00" N, 077° 35' 30" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM13el
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 18, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-05-112014-05-15WW4MSK & W0LIWW4MSK & W0LI will be working all modes/frequencies on Frying Pan Tower the week of 5/11. Send email to wmw1490@gmail.com for specifics related to operation times/frequencies.
2013-10-112013-10-13WW4MSKGreat weekend on the tower--33 different countries, 28 states while working QRP. Highly recommend a visit to the tower. See www.fptower.com for more info.
2012-03-142012-03-17N4FPT
2011-12-052011-12-07N4FPT
2010-11-202010-11-21KG4SRW
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $