ARLHS

Fort Washington Light

ARLHS USA-302

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Fort Washington LH, MD  USA-302 - Copyright 2004 Jim KA3UNQ
Fort Washington LH, MD USA-302
Copyright 2004 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 302, USA-302, USA 302
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.71227, -77.03690
38° 42.736' N, 077° 2.214' W
38° 42' 44" N, 077° 02' 13" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18lr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 17, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-01-312015-01-31KA3UNQ/P
2011-11-052011-11-05KA3UNQ
2005-11-262005-11-26KA3UNQ
2004-09-182004-09-18KC2EVO
2004-08-082004-08-08KD3CQ/
2001-08-182001-08-18K3TW
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $